BRAVE CF

Founded by Bahrain’s royal family’s Shaikh Khalid bin Hamad Al Khalifa, BRAVE Combat Federation has emerged as a leading MMA promotion in the Middle East.

The promotion has had some of its best successes of late, with high-profile events taking place in countries like Sweden, Romania, Slovenia, Saudi Arabia, and BRAVE’s native Bahrain in recent months.

On a global scale, BRAVE has also seen several of its longtime fighters – including Khamzat Chimaev, Mounir Lazzez, and Ottman and Abu Azaitar, among others – sign with, and excel in, the UFC.ย 

Below are divisional rankings for the promotion generated by the MMA-Prospects team, led by contributors Gary Friel and former BRAVE CF matchmaker Yousef Nasar.

These rankings were and are compiled and maintained in the spirit of meritocracy. Fighters are graded on their standing within the promotion and recent outings, with an emphasis on the standing and quality of their opposition and their in-cage performances.

Head-to-head fight results are weighted heavily.

These rankings are current as of June 08, 2021, and will be updated as BRAVE CF continues to promote events, sign new fighters, and remove fighters from the roster.

Flyweight – 125 pounds / 57 kilos

A promotional graphic highlighting the BRAVE CF flyweight Grand Prix. Credit: BRAVE CF
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Jose Torres ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ (USA) 10-1-1 2-0-1 W, O’Driscoll
2. Velimurad Alkhasov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 7-1 3-1 W, Makovsky
3. Ali Bagautinov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 20-7 2-0 W, Ortiz
4. Zach Makovsky ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ (USA) 21-10 1-1 L, Alkhasov
5. Sean Santella ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ (USA) 23-7-1 0-1-1 D, Torres
6. Dustin Ortiz ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ (USA) 19-9 0-1 L, Bagautinov
7. Marcel Adur ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 15-5 4-1 W, Derik
8. Muhammad Mokaev ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง (England) 4-0, 1 NC 3-0, 1 NC NC, Navruzov
9. Abdul Hussein ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ (Finland) 7-2 3-2 L, Mokaev
10. Badmatsyren Dorzhiev ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 6-0 1-0 W, Abdyvasy

Bantamweight – 135 pounds / 61 kilos

The BRAVE CF Bantamweight title is currently vacant after Stephen Loman left the promotion.
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Kasum Kasumov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 13-1 2-0 W, Kostov
2. Hamza Kooheji ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ญ (Bahrain) 10-2 7-1 W, James
3. Brad Katona ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ (Canada) 9-2 1-0 W, Nikoliฤ‡
4. Alexander Keshtov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 10-1 1-0 W, Shtepin
5. Francesco Nuzzi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น (Italy) 9-1 1-0 W, Sopai
6. Gamzat Magomedov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 5-1 4-1 W, Zaharovs
7. Jeremy Pacatiw ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญ (Phillipines) 10-4 6-4 W, Efrain
8. Daniel Santos ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 10-1 1-0 W, Zhunusov
9. Mohammad Farhad

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ (India)

12-3 4-1 W, Karim
10. Yanis Ghemmouri

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท (France)

10-1 1-0 W, Novitskiy

Featherweight – 145 pounds / 66 kilos

BRAVE CF 40: Machaev dominates Yousaf, takes next step towards  Featherweight title shot
Mochamed Machaev (right) throws a right hand in a winning effort that placed him atop the featherweight ladder. Credit: BRAVE CF
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Mochamed Machaev ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น (Austria) 10-0 3-0 W, Yousaf
2. Roman Bogatov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บย (Russia) 12-1 2-0 W, Gairbekov
3. Akhmed Shervaniev ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บย (Russia) 14-1-1 2-0 W, Popal
4. Tae Kyun Kim ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท (South Korea) 8-0 3-0 W, Kadimagomaev
5. Omar Solomonov ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฆ (Ukraine) 10-2 1-0 W, Mircea
6. Anzor Abdulkhozhaev ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 11-2 2-1 L, Abdrashitov
7. Abdul Azim Badakhshi ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ซ (Afghanistan) 11-3 1-1 W, Babaev
8. Valeriu Mircea ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ด (Romania) 25-7-1 0-1 L, Solomonov
9. Shoaib Yousaf ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง (England) 7-2 1-1 L, Machaev
10. Husein Kadimagomaev ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฌ (Kyrgyzstan) 7-1 1-1 L, Kim

Lightweight – 155 pounds / 70.3 kilos

Newly-crowned BRAVE lightweight champion Amin Ayoub poses with his title. Credit: BRAVE CF
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Amin Ayoub (c) ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท (France) 16-4 6-0 W, Ruziboev

2. Abdysalam Kubanychiev

๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฌ (Kyrgyzstan) 18-3 4-0 W, Dy
3. Cleiton Silva ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 14-3 3-1 L, Ayoub

4.ย Sam Patterson

๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง (England)

7-1-1

3-0-1

W, Djiroun

5. Lucas Martins ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 20-5 2-2 L, Jenkins
6. Rolando Dy ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญย (Phillipines) 14-10, 1 NC 3-2, 1 NC L, Kubanychiev
7. Yiles Djiroun ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทย (France) 18-7 1-1 L, Patterson
8. John Brewin ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ (New Zealand) 6-2 4-2 L, Dy
9. Hussein Salem ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ถ (Iraq) 7-3 1-0 W, Pereira
10. Magomed Magomedov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 5-0 1-0 ย W, Liasse

Super Lightweight – 165 pounds / 75 kilos

How Eldar Eldarov met Khabib Nurmagomedov's father Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov  โ€“ CONAN Daily
BRAVE super lightweight champion Eldar Eldarov (left) poses with the late Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov, his coach and the father of his former foe, Khaib. Credit: CONAN Daily.
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Eldar Eldarov (c) ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 13-2 5-0 W, Mafra
2. Luan Santiago ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 15-5 5-3 L, Benoit-Denis
3. Mohamed Grabinski ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช (Germany) 21-6 1-0 W, Isakov
4. Dumar Roa ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ด (Colombia) 15-8 2-1 W, Entwistle
5. Gadzhimusa Gadzhiev ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 10-6 4-4 W, Coelho
6. Issa Isakov ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช (Belgium) 6-2 ย 2-1 L, Grabinski
7. Ahmad Labban ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง (Lebanon) 10-4 1-0 W, Kovaฤ
8. Ahmed Amir ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ฌ (Egypt) 11-3-1 4-2-1 W, Cowley
9. Leonardo Mafra ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 15-6 1-2 L, Eldarov
10. Flavio Serafim ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 7-3, 1 NC 2-0 L, AlKhatib

Super Welterweight – 175 pounds / 79 kilos

Jarrah Hussein Al-Silawi: Made in Jordan - ArabsMMA
BRAVE super welterweight champion Jarrah Al-Silawi (top) lands ground and pound on an opponent. Credit: BRAVE CF
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Jarrah Al-Silawi (c) ๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ด (Jordan) 16-3 9-1 W, Naurdiev
2. Abdoul Abdouraguimov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 12-1 5-1 W, Glismann
3. Benoit Saint-Denis ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท (France) 7-0, 1 NC 3-0, 1 NC W, Santiago
4. Ismail Naurdiev ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น (Austria) 20-50-1 0-1 L, Al-Silawi
5. Louis Glismann ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ (Denmark) 8-2 2-1 W, Ruart
6. Carl Booth ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง (England) 10-4, 1 NC 4-3, 1 NC W, Belloso
7. Kevin Ruart ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ (Switzerland) 9-4 2-1 L, Glismann
8. Vadim Kutsyย  ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡พ (Belarus) 16-1 1-0 W, Abdibaev
9. Nursulton Ruziboev ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ (Uzbekistan) 29-8-2, 2 NC 1-0 W, Manรฉ
10. Ibrahim Manรฉ ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท (France) 8-4 1-2 L, Ruziboev

Middleweight – 185 pounds / 84 kilos

BRAVE CF 41 RESULTS - Mohammad Fakhreddine is the new world champion
BRAVE middleweight champion Mohammad Fakhreddine receives his title. Credit: BRAVE CF
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Mohammad Fakhreddine (c) ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง (Lebanon) 14-4 5-3 W, Pereira
2. Ikram Aliskerov ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ (Russia) 11-1 8-1 W, Jurkoviฤ‡
3. Daniel Pereira ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท (Brazil) 9-3 2-1 L, Fakhreddine
4. Chad Hanekom ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ (South Africa) 7-2 3-2 W, Schober
5. Mostafa Rashed Neda ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ช (United Arab Emirates) 7-3 2-0 W, Fontes
6. Rustam Chsiev ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ (South Africa) 4-2 2-1 W, Lesar
7. Eslam Abdul Baset ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ฌ (Egypt) 11-2 1-0 W, Ghorabi
8. Diego Gonzalez ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช (Sweden) 20-14 0-1 L, Aliskerov
9. Melvin van Suijdam ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ (Netherlands) 11-6 0-1 L, Al-Siwali
10. Hassan Fakhreddine ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง (Lebanon) 3-0 1-0 W, Menem

Light Heavyweight – 205 pounds / 93 kilos

VIDEO] Anton Turkalj pรฅ Bulldog Media Fight Night 2 | ASKARI FIGHTER -  Askari
Sweden’s Anton Turkalj lands ground and pound. Credi: Bulldog Media.
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Mohamed Said Maalem ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ (Switzerland) 11-3 2-0 W, Kralj
2. Anton Turkalj ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช (Sweden) 7-0 3-0 W, Soldatov
3. Murtaza Talha Ali ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ญ (Bahrain) 3-0 3-0 W, Meintjies
4. Todd Stoute ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡น (Trinidad and Tobago) 11-6 2-1 W, Constantinov
5. Vadim Rolich ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡พ (Belarus) 3-1 1-0 W, Jamolov
6. Jakob Nedoh ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฎย (Slovenia) 3-1 1-0 W, Sedoglavic
7. Ibo Aslan ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡นย (Austria) ย 8-1 0-1 ย L, Turkalj
8. Athanasios Herkeletzis ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ทย (Greece) 3-2 0-1 ย L, Soldatov
9. Zarko Sedoglavic ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ธ (Serbia) 2-1 0-1 L, Nedoh
10. Kurbonsho Jamolov ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฏ (Tajikistan) 2-2 0-1 L, Rolich

Heavyweight – 265 pounds / 120 kilos

Mike Azab vs Luka Podkrajsek - WFC, World Freefight Challenge Slovenia
BRAVE heavyweight champion Luka Podkrajsek scores a victory in WLF. Credit: Sio1Net.
Fighter Nationality Record BRAVE Record Last Fight
1. Luka Podkrajsek (c) ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฎ (Slovenia) 4-0 1-0 W, Vasiฤ‡
2. Zvonimir Kralj ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช (Sweden) 7-4 2-1 L, Maalem
3. Irman Smajiฤ‡ ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช (Sweden) 3-0 1-0 W, Aktas
4. Viktor Vasiฤ‡ ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ฆ (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 6-4 0-1 L, Podkrajsek