Prospect Rankings

At MMA-Prospects.com, we aim to provide information to fans of Mixed Martial Arts about the next generation of fighters. In addition to our in-depth profiles, exclusive interviews, and event coverage, we are proud to launch our first-ever global Prospect Rankings, seen below.

The criteria for inclusion on this list is as follows:

  1. No fighters who have signed with the UFC are eligible for the Prospect Rankings, but athletes who have competed on The Ultimate Fighter or Dana White’s Contender Series may be eligible.
  2. If a fighter is competing for a major organization (Bellator, PFL, ONE, ACA, or KSW), that fighter must be either under 25 years old or have fewer than 10 professional fights to be eligible for the Prospect Rankings.
  3. If a fighter is not competing for a major organization (Bellator, PFL, ONE, ACA, or KSW) that fighter must be either under 30 years old or have fewer than 15 professional fights to be eligible for the Prospect Rankings.

    The MMA-Prospects team recognizes that, as with all rankings, there is an element of subjectivity in all aspects of these Prospect Rankings. Even defining what makes a “prospect” or a “major organization” in MMA is a variable process.

However, we strive to do our best to be receptive to feedback, especially with these initial rankings. Going forward, rankings will be updated on a weekly basis to take into account fight results for prospects both on and off of the current Prospect Rankings.

The contributors who participated in the creation and updating of these rankings are James Colwell, Shawn Bitter, and Sergio Pineiro.

Heavyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Ali Isaev Russian9-037PFL R4 TKO W, Jared Rosholt (20-8)
2. Steve Mowry American8-028Bellator R1 TKO W, Shaun Asher (13-4-1)
3. Hugo Cunha Brazilian6-028Open FC R1 SUB W, Oleg Kubanov (6-5)
4. Ji Won Kang South Korean5-025 ONE Championship R1 TKO W, Amir Aliakbari (10-2)
5. Renan FerreiraBrazilian7-2, 1 NC31PFLDEC W, Carl Seumanutafa (12-13)
6. Anatoly MalykhinRussian9-033ONE ChampionshipR1 TKO W, Alexandre Machado (9-4)
7. Rizvan Kuniev Russian10-2-128Eagle FC R3 TKO W, Vladimir Dayneko (12-5)
8. Kirill Kornilov Russian9-0-130RCC DEC W, Wagner Prado (15-5-1)
9. Anton Vyazigin Russian15-427RCC DEC L, Evgeny Goncharov (15-3)
10. Azamat Murzakanov Russian9-032Brave CF R4 TKO W, Mohammad Fakhreddine (14-4)
11. Mohammed Usman Nigerian7-232PFL R2 SUB L, Brandon Sayles (6-2)
12. Alexandr Maslov Russian7-127Open FC DEC W, Luis Henrique (13-7)
13. Brett Martin American10-127XFC DEC W, Mario Eatman (5-4-1)
14. Oleg Popov Russian11-129Open FC R TKO W, Fernando Batista (10-6)
15. Sergey Belostenniy Russian7-225Open FC R1 TKO W, Alex Coruja (10-4)

Light Heavyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Muslim MagomedovRussian9-026ACADEC W, Leonardo Santos (17-4)
2. Nasrudin NasrudinovRussian9-029ACAR3 TKO W, Evgeny Egemberdiev (11-2)
3. Alex PolizziAmerican8-129BellatorR1 SUB W, Gustavo Trujillo (3-1)
4. Marthin HamletNorwegian7-229PFLR3 SUB L, Cory Hendricks (7-3)
5. Christian Edwards American 5-0 22 Bellator DEC W, Simon Biyong (7-1)
6. Anton Turkalj Swedish7-025 Brave CF R1 TKO W, Konstantin Kolev (5-1)
7. Grant Neal American 6-025BellatorR1 SUB W, Tyree Fortune (5-0)
8. Jailton JuniorBrazilian13-230Thunder FightR1 SUB W, Edvaldo de Oliveira (37-28)
9. Simon Biyong Cameroonian 7-230Bellator DEC L, Christian Edwards (7-2)
10. Timo Feucht German 8-1 25 Oktagon R1 TKO W, Jeremy Kimball (17-8)
11. Antonio TrócoliBrazilian12-330Contender SeriesNC, Kenneth Bergh (6-0)
12. Murtaza AliBahraini3-024Brave CFR1 TKO W, Cameron Meintjies (6-1)
13. Nick MaximovAmerican6-023Contender SeriesDEC W, Oscar Cota (11-2)
14. Kenneth BerghNorwegian8-032Superior ChallengeR1 TKO W, David Marcina (14-19)
15. Jesus NavarreteMexican7-0 24 UWC R1 SUB W, Victor de Paula (4-1)

Middleweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Aaron JeffreyCanadian10-228CFFCDEC W, Collin Huckbody (9-2)
2. Johnny Eblen American 8-029BellatorR1 TKO W, Daniel Madrid (18-6)
3. Dalton Rosta American 5-025BellatorDEC W, Tony Johnson (9-2)
4. Azamat BekoevRussian12-225ACAR2 SUB, Chris Honeycutt (12-3)
5. Sharaf DavlatmurodovTajikstani18-3-129Open FCDEC W, Kleber Silva (20-10)
6. Raimond MagomedalievRussian8-131ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Tyler McGuire (12-1)
7. Kerim EngizekTurkish16-430GMCR1 SUB, Milanko Puranovic (4-6)
8. Murad RamazanovRussian10-025ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Hiroyuki Tetsuka (9-3)
9. Ibragim MagomedovRussian7-126ACADEC W, Irwing Machado (16-6-2)
10. Taylor Johnson American 7-2 30 Bellator R1 SUB W, Lance Wright (5-1)
11. Norbert Novenyi Jr. Hungarian 5-0 21Bellator R1 SUB W, Laïd Zerhouni (7-5)
12. Shamil AbdulaevRussian12-131Ippon Primorye FCR1 TKO W, Patrick Oliveira (9-3)
13. Nathias Frederick English 9-3-1 38 Cage Warriors R4 SUB L, Matthew Bonner (9-6-1)
14. Alex PereiraBrazilian3-134LFAR1 TKO W, Thomas Powell (4-4)
15. Ayub GimbatovRussian10-131Rebel FCR1 SUB W, Steven Kennedy (27-10)

Welterweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Christian Lee American 15-323ONE ChampionshipR1 TKO W, Timofey Nastyukhin (14-4)
2. Eldar EldarovBahraini13-230Brave CFR1 TKO W, Leonardo Mafra (15-5)
3. Iuri LapicusMoldovan14-125ONE ChampionshipNC, Eddie Alvarez (30-7)
4. Ian GarryIrish7-023Cage WarriorsDEC W, Jack Grant (17-6)
5. Joey Davis American 8-027BellatorDEC W, Bobby Lee (12-4)
6. Abdoul AbdouraguimovFrench12-125Brave CFR1 SUB W, Louis Gilsmann (7-1)
7. Jarrah Hussein Al-SilawiJordanian15-328Brave CFR2 TKO W, Ismail Naurdiev (20-4)
8. Saygid ArslanavielTurkish8-226ONE ChampionshipDEC L, Christian Lee (12-3)
9. Magomed UmalatovRussian10-029PFLR2 TKO W, Kyron Bowen (9-5)
10. Jack Della MaddalenaAustralian9-224Eternal MMAR1 TKO W, Aldin Bates (6-2)
11. Saygid IzagakhmaevRussian18-226Eagle FCR3 SUB W, Paulo Cesar (11-4)
12. Daniel SkibinskiPolish18-530UAE WarriorsR3 TKO W, Acoidan Duque (16-2)
13. Ross HoustonScottish8-130BellatorDEC L, Michael Page (17-1)
14. Nikolay VeretennikovKazakhstani9-331Fury FCR1 TKO W, Anthony Ivy (8-4)
15. Michael MoralesEcuadorian11-021UWCR2 TKO W, Miguel Arizmendi (8-5)

Lightweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Yusuf RaisovRussian17-226ACADEC W, Egor Golubtsov (19-9)
2. Eduard VartanyanRussian22-430Open FCDEC W, Michel Silva (22-8-1)
3. Roberto de SouzaBrazilian12-131RIZINR1 SUB W, Tofiq Musayev (18-3)
4. Anthony RomeroCanadian9-024LFADEC W, Zach Juusola (11-6)
5. Garry Tonon American 6-029ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Koyomi Matsushima (12-4)
6. Daniel ZellhuberMexican11-022Lux Fight LeagueR1 TKO W, Martin Sirungui Gonzalez (0-0)
7. Alex MartinezParaguayan8-127PFLDEC L, Natan Schulte (20-4-1)
8. Mansour BarnaouiFrench19-428Road FCR1 SUB W, A Sol Kwon (21-10)
9. Mateusz RębeckiPolish13-128Fight Exclusive NightR1 TKO W, Jose Barrios Vargas (11-1)
10. Nick BrowneAmerican11-131LFADEC W, Arthur Estrázulas (12-4)
11. Jackson LouireiroBrazilian12-1-126Gladiator CFR1 SUB W, Amaurício Galvão (5-9)
12. Koji TakedaJapanese12-125RIZINDEC W, Takasuke Kume (24-6-3)
13. Agy SardariDutch14-328Cage WarriorsR3 SUB L, Joe McColgan (7-3-1)
14. Aviv GozaliIsraeli6-020BellatorR1 SUB W, Sean Felton (5-2-1)
15. Kirill GorobetsUkrainian11-127WWFCDEC W, Aleksandr Gorshechnik (14-4)

Featherweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Salahdine ParnasseFrench15-1-123KSWR2 SUB W, Filip Pejic (15-4-2)
2. Islam OmarovRussian10-024ACADEC W, Bibert Tumenov (10-1)
3. Jay Jay WilsonNew Zealander8-023BellatorR2 TKO W, Pedro Carvalho (8-0)
4. Timur KhizrievRussian10-025AMC Fight NightsDEC W, Alexander Belikh (9-3)
5. Bibert TumenovRussian10-224ACADEC L, Islam Omarov (9-0)
6. Jason Soares American 14-031Titan FCR2 SUB W, Andrew Whitney (16-7)
7. Andrey GoncharovRussian15-324ACAR2 TKO W, Adlan Bataev (12-3)
8. Jordan Vucenic English 8-1 25 Cage Warriors DEC W, Morgan Charriere (16-7-1)
9. Morgan CharriereFrench16-8-125Cage WarriorsDEC L, Jordan Vucenic (7-1)
10. Askhab ZulaevRussian8-123ACADEC L, Ramazan Kishev (16-3)
11. Diego LopesBrazilian19-326Lux Fight LeagueR3 SUB W, Masio Fullen (14-7)
12. Mochamed MachaevAustrian10-021Brave CFDEC W, Shoaib Yousaf (7-1)
13. Muin GafurovTajikstani17-326UAE WarriorsDEC W, Walter Zamora (11-3)
14. Mukhamed EminovRussian16-124AMC Fight NightsDEC W, Akhmed Balkizov (9-2-1)
15. Fabacary Diatta French7-024BellatorDEC W, Dominique Wooding (6-3)

Bantamweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Kai AsakuraJapanese17-327RIZINR1 TKO W, Shooto Watanabe (22-5-6)
2. Khusein AskhabovRussian23-026WWFCR1 TKO W, Yusup Hadi Visingiel (3-0)
3. Jack CartwrightEnglish10-027Cage WarriorsDQ W, Sylwester Miller (9-3)
4. Herbeth SouzaBrazilian15-127CFFCDEC W, Alexander Keshtov (9-0)
5. Zviad LazishviliGeorgian14-029LFAR1 SUB W, Ricky Steele (6-0)
6. Stephen LomanFilippino14-229Brave CFDEC W, Louie Sanoudakis (8-1)
7. Levi Mowles American 14-426CFFCDEC W, James Gonzalez (6-3)
8. Vinicius de OliveiraBrazilian16-225UAE WarriorsR2 TKO, Xavier Alaoui (12-3)
9. Ary FariasBrazilian10-231Taura MMAR1 TKO W. Johnny Campbell (20-12)
10. Khuseyn ShaykhaevRussian10-024ACAR2 SUB W, José Vagno Soares (16-8)
11. Justin Wetzell American 7-129LFAR2 TKO W, Askar Askar (11-1)
12. Jornel Lugo American 6-025BellatorDEC W, Cass Bell (5-1)
13. Murad KalamovRussian12-327ACADEC W, Walter Pereira Jr. (16-5)
14. Khaseyn ShaykhaevRussian6-024ACADEC W, Cleverson Silva (14-4)
15. Denis LavrentyevRussian11-232RCCDEC W, Rafael Dias (16-6-1)

Flyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Murad MagomedovRussian11-025ACADEC W, Goga Shamatava (15-7)
2. Jake HadleyEnglish7-024Cage WarriorsDEC W, Luke Shanks (7-1)
3. Joshua PacioFilipino19-325ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Alex Silva (9-4)
4. Muhammad MokaevRussian4-020Brave CFNC, Ibragim Navruzov (5-1-1)
5. Bokang MasunyaneSouth African8-027ONE ChampionshipR1 TKO W, Rene Catalan (6-3)
6. Velimurad AlkhasovRussian8-130Brave CFDEC W, Zach Makovsky (21-9)
7. Imran BukuevRussian12-224ACAR1 SUB W, Artem Kyrychenko (0-0)
8. Azamat KerefovRussian14-029ACADEC W, Kurban Gadzhiev (16-3)
9. Tatsuki SaomotoJapanese16-224RIZINDEC W, Daichi Kitakata (20-9-1)
10. Azat MaksumKazakhstani12-026Brave CFR3 TKO W, Michael Aljarouj (7-3)
11. Victor AltamiranoMexican9-130LFADEC W, Nate Smith (6-1)
12. Hiroshi MinowaJapanese13-221ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Alex Silva (9-5)
13. Jared Scoggins American 10-126CFFCDEC W, Thomas Vasquez (8-4)
14. Mark Climaco American 6-023LFADEC W, Rodney Kealohi (5-1)
15. Makoto TakahashiJapanese11-1-121RIZINR2 SUB W, Seiichiro Ito (12-3-2)