Prospect Rankings

At MMA-Prospects.com, we aim to provide information to fans of Mixed Martial Arts about the next generation of fighters. In addition to our in-depth profiles, exclusive interviews, and event coverage, we are proud to launch our first-ever global Prospect Rankings, seen below.

The criteria for inclusion on this list is as follows:

  1. No fighters who have competed with the UFC are eligible for the Prospect Rankings, but athletes who have competed on The Ultimate Fighter or Dana White’s Contender Series may be eligible.
  2. If a fighter is competing for a major organization (Bellator, PFL, ONE, ACA, or KSW), that fighter must either be 25 or less years old or have fewer than 10 professional fights to be eligible for the Prospect Rankings.
  3. If a fighter is not competing for a major organization (Bellator, PFL, ONE, ACA, or KSW) that fighter must either be 30 or less years old or have fewer than 15 professional fights to be eligible for the Prospect Rankings.
  4. Fighters who are 40+ years old are not eligible to be prospects regardless of the number of fights they have had.

    The MMA-Prospects team recognizes that, as with all rankings, there is an element of subjectivity in all aspects of these Prospect Rankings. Even defining what makes a “prospect” or a “major organization” in MMA is a variable process.

However, we strive to do our best to be receptive to feedback, especially with these initial rankings. Going forward, rankings will be updated on a weekly basis to take into account fight results for prospects both on and off of the current Prospect Rankings.

These rankings are maintained by James Colwell. Most recent update: 1/19/2022

Heavyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Ali IsaevRussian9-037PFLR4 KO W, Jared Rosholt (20-8)
2. Kirill KornilovRussian12-0-130RCCDEC W, Sultan Murtazaliev (8-4-1)
3. Oleg PopovRussian14-129MMA SeriesR2 KO W, Alejandro Solorzano (9-2)
4. Hugo CunhaBrazilian6-028Open FCR1 SUB W, Oleg Kubanov (6-4)
5. Marcus BuchechaBrazilian2-031ONE ChampionshipR1 SUB W, Ji Won Kang (5-0)
6. Rizvan Kuniev Russian11-2-128Contender SeriesR3 KO W, Edivan Santos (12-2)
7. Alexandr MaslovRussian9-128RCCR3 KO W, Eder de Souza (19-7)
8. Sergey Belostenniy Russian9-226Open FCR1 KO W, Caio Alencar (12-4)
9. Ji Won KangSouth Korean5-126 ONE ChampionshipR1 SUB L, Marcus Buchecha (1-0)
10. Anton VyaziginRussian15-428 RCCDEC L, Evgeny Goncharov (15-3)
11. Mohammed UsmanNigerian7-232PFLR2 SUB L, Brandon Sayles (6-2)
12. Davion FranklinAmerican4-027BellatorR1 KO W, Everett Cummings (11-0)
13. Thomas PetersenAmerican5-025LFAR1 KO W, Vernon Lewis (8-4)
14. Kirill GrishenkoBelarusian5-029ONEDEC W, Dustin Joynson (6-0)
15. Alexander SoldatkinRussian11-328RCCR1 KO W, Edivan Santos (12-3)

Light Heavyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Timo FeuchtGerman8-125 OktagonR1 KO W, Jeremy Kimball (17-8)
2. Anton TurkaljSwedish7-025Brave CFR1 KO W, Konstantin Kolev (5-1)
3. Kenneth BerghNorwegian8-032Superior ChallengeR1 KO W, David Marcina (14-19)
4. Simon BiyongCameroonian7-230BellatorDEC L, Christian Edwards (7-2)
5. Grant NealAmerican6-125BellatorDEC L, Alex Polizzi (8-1)
6. Shamil AkhmedovRussian8-030Eagle FCR2 KO W, Rafael Celestino (10-2)
7. Murtaza AliBahraini4-024OctagonR1 KO W, Bayan Zheenbekov (0-0)
8. Ben ParrishAmerican5-129BellatorR1 KO W, Christian Edwards (5-0)
9. Vitor PetrinoBrazilian6-024UAE WarriorsR2 KO W, Gadzhimurad Antigulov (20-8)
10. Elkhan MusaevRussian8-130ACADEC W, Wagner Prado (16-5-1)
11. Laurynas UrbonaviciusLithuanian13-133Ares FCDEC W, Ildemar Alcântara (26-13)
12. Zac PaugaAmerican5-033Cage WarriorsDEC W, Markus Perez (12-5)
13. Christian EdwardsAmerican5-122BellatorR1 KO L, Ben Parrish (4-1)
14. Ty FloresAmerican9-327Fury FCDEC W, Myron Dennis (18-8)
15. Jamal PoguesAmerican8-326LFADEC W, Tim Hiley (7-2)

Middleweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Josh SilveiraAmerican7-028LFADEC W, Jared Revel (11-2)
2. Dalton Rosta American5-025Bellator DEC W, Tony Johnson (9-2)
3. Raimond MagomedalievRussian8-131ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Tyler McGuire (12-1)
4. Christian Leroy DuncanEnglish5-026Cage WarriorsR1 SUB W, Justin Moore (10-5)
5. Nursulton RuziboevUzbekistani32-8-228Open FCR1 KO W, Eduard Arustamyan (15-2)
6. Kerim EngizekTurkish16-430GMCR1 SUB W, Milanko Puranovic (4-6)
7. Mikhail RagozinRussian19-530RCCDEC W, Yasubey Enomoto (22-12)
8. Gadjimurad AbdulaevRussian6-024ONE ChampionshipR1 SUB W, Zebaztian Kadestami (12-5)
9. Norbert Novenyi Jr.Hungarian5-021BellatorR1 SUB W, Laïd Zerhouni (7-5)
10. Ayub GimbatovRussian10-131Rebel FCR1 SUB W, Steven Kennedy (27-10)
11. Faridun OdilovTajikistani13-2-229Eagle FCR1 KO W, Enoc Solves Torres (26-10-1)
12. Aaron JefferyCanadian10-328Contender SeriesDEC L, Caio Borralho (8-1)
13. Romero CottonAmerican5-031Bellator R1 SUB W, Justin Sumter (7-3)
14. Azamat BekoevRussian12-325ACAR3 SUB L, Rafał Haratyk (14-4-2)
15. Gamzat KhiramagomedovRussian10-128Eagle FCR1 KO W, Giuliano del Vigna (5-0)

Welterweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Eldar EldarovBahraini13-230Brave CFR1 KO W, Leonardo Mafra (15-5)
2. Yusuf Raisov Russian18-226AMC GlobalR2 KO W, Alexey Makhno (25-8)
3. Christian LeeAmerican15-423ONE ChampionshipDEC L, Rae Yoon Ok (15-3
4. Eduard VartanyanRussian23-430Open FCR1 Dr. stoppage W, Raimundo Batista (15-2)
5. Jarrah Hussein Al-SilawiJordanian16-329Brave CFR2 KO W, Ismail Naurdiev (20-4)
6. Ramazan Kuramagomedov Russian9-024UAE WarriorsR2 SUB W, Matias Juarez (12-3-1)
7. Abdoul AbdouraguimovFrench13-126Ares FCR1 SUB W, Luciano Contini (13-3)
8. Joey DavisAmerican8-027BellatorDEC W, Bobby Lee (12-4)
9. Nariman AbbasovAzerbaijani27-327AMC GlobalR1 KO W, Shamil Zavurov (40-6-1)
10. Kamal MagomedovRussian9-030Brave CFR1 SUB W, Vitaly Tverdokhlebov (11-6)
11. Boris MedvedevRussian13-229RCCDEC W, Glaico França (21-6)
12. Louis GlismannDanish9-230Ares FCR1 SUB W, Emil Weber Meek (9-5)
13. Kyle CrutchmerAmerican8-128BellatorDEC W, Oliver Enkamp (10-2)
14. Tahir AbdullaevAzerbaijani12-124UAE WarriorsR1 KO W, Daniel Skibiński (18-5)
15. Samandar MurodovTajikistani7-022Eagle FCR4 KO W, Maxim Shvets (19-3)

Lightweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Roberto de SouzaBrazilian13-132RIZINR2 SUB W, Yusuke Yachi (23-11)
2. Mateusz RębeckiPolish15-129Fight Exclusive NightDEC W, Arkadiy Osipyan (7-2)
3. Garry TononAmerican6-030ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Koyomi Matsushima (12-4)
4. Mansour BarnaouiFrench 19-428Road FCR1 SUB W, A Sol Kwon (21-10)
5. Mehdi DakaevRussian14-226Eagle FCR2 KO W, Makkasharip Zaynukov (11-3)
6. Anthony RomeroCanadian10-124Fury FCDEC W, Nico Echeverry (11-4)
7. Abdysalam Uulu KubanychievKyrgyzstani18-327Brave CFR2 KO, Rolando Dy (14-9)
8. Jackson LoureiroBrazilian12-1-126Gladiator CFR1 SUB W, Amaurício Galvão (5-9)
9. Herbert BatistaBrazilian15-2-130Taura MMADEC W, Lúcio Abreu (9-6)
10. Kirill GorobetsUkrainian11-127WWFCDEC W, Aleksandr Gorshechnik (14-4)
11. Lance GibsonCanadian5-026BellatorR2 KO W, Raymond Pina (9-4)
12. Ismael BonfimBrazilian16-325LFADEC W, Rangel de Sá (10-1)
13. Sam PattersonEnglish8-1-125Brave CFR2 SUB W, Kamil Magomedov (14-1)
14. Kenneth CrossAmerican13-327XFCDEC W, Jose Martinez (12-5)
15. Aviv GozaliIsraeli6-020BellatorR1 SUB W, Sean Felton (5-2-1)

Featherweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Islam OmarovRussian11-024ACADEC W, Dzhikhad Yunusov(19-5)
2. Salahdine ParnasseFrench16-1-124KSWDEC W, Daniel Torres (12-4)
3. Jay Jay Wilson New Zealander8-024BellatorR2 KO W, Pedro Carvalho (11-4)
4. Timur KhizrievRussian11-025AMC GlobalR1 SUB W, Ruslan Ryskul (6-1)
5. Andrey GoncharovRussian15-324ACAR2 KO W, Adlan Bataev (12-3)
6. Jason Soares American 14-031

Titan FC

R2 SUB W, Andrew Whitney (16-7)

7. Jornel LugoAmerican7-025BellatorR1 SUB W, Keith Lee (7-4)
8. Fabricio de AndradeBrazilian6-224ONE ChampionshipR1 KO W, Kai Wen Li (10-4)
9. Jordan VucenicEnglish8-125Cage WarriorsDEC W, Morgan Charriere (16-7-1)
10. Bibert TumenovRussian10-224ACADEC L, Islam Omarov (9-0)
11. Askhab ZulaevRussian8-123ACADEC L, Ramazan Kishev (16-3)
12. Paul HughesIrish8-123Cage WarriorsDEC W, Morgan Charriere (16-8-1)
13. Lucas BrennanAmerican5-021BellatorR1 SUB W, Matthew Skibicki (4-3)
14. Evgeniy IgnatievRussian17-2-226RCCR2 KO W, Rudney Carvalho (8-1)
15. Fabacary DiattaFrench8-024BellatorDEC W, Nathan Rose (7-3)

Bantamweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Kai AsakuraJapanese19-428RIZINDEC L, Hiromasa Ougikubo (25-4-2)
2. Levi MowlesAmerican16-426Fury FCDEC W, Johnny Campbell (21-13)
3. Jack Cartwright English10-027Cage Warriors DQ W, Sylwester Miller (9-3) 
4. Denis LavrentyevRussian12-233Parus FCR1 KO W, Jesse Arnett (18-7)
5. Khuseyn ShaykhaevRussian12-024ACADEC W, Pavel Vitruk (14-4-1)
6. Herbeth SouzaBrazilian15-127CFFCDEC W, Alexander Keshtov (9-0)
7. Khusein AskhabovRussian23-026WWFCR1 KO W, Yusup Hadi Visingiel (3-0)
8. Vinicius de Oliveira Brazilian17-225UAE Warriors R1 SUB W, Sylvester Chipfumbu (7-3)
9. Justin WetzellAmerican7-129LFAR2 KO W, Askar Askar (11-1)
10. Kenta TakizawaJapanese13-726RIZINR1 KO W, Yuki Motoya (28-9)
11. Nikita MikhailovRussian8-123BellatorDEC W, Brian Moore (14-7)
12. Jakub WikłaczPolish12-3-125KSWR1 SUB W, Antun Račić (25-9-1)
13. Marcos BrenoBrazilian14-223LFAR1 KO W, Ary Farias (10-2)
14. Ary FariasBrazilian11-332Cassino FightR2 SUB W, Rodrigo de Moura (10-4)
15. Khaseyn ShaykhaevRussia6-124ACADEC L, Makharbek Karginov (13-3)

Flyweight Prospect Rankings

FighterNationalityRecordAgePromotionLast Fight
1. Joshua PacioFilipino20-325ONE ChampionshipR1 KO W, Yosuke Saruta (21-9-3)
2. Murad MagomedovRussian11-025ACADEC W, Goga Shamatava (15-7)
3. Asu AlmabaevKazakhstani14-227Naiza FCR3 KO W, Kayck Alencar (10-1)
4. Velimurad Alkhasov Russian8-130Brave CFDEC W, Zach Makovsky (21-9)
5. Bokang MasunyaneSouth African8-027ONE Championship R1 KO W, Rene Catalan (6-3)
6. Hiroba MinowaJapanese 13-222ONE ChampionshipDEC W, Alex Silva (9-5)
7. Imran Bukuev  Russian13-225ACADEC W, Imran Bukuev (16-4)
8. Phumi NkutaAmerican5-026CFFCDEC W, Jason Eastman (7-3)
9. Azat MaksumKazakhstani14-026OctagonR1 SUB W, Azamat Karabekov (8-3)
10. Tatsuki SaomotoJapanese17-225RIZINDEC W, Takashi Matsuba (12-4-1)
11. Aleksander DoskalchukUkrainian10-331Brave CFR2 SUB L, Asu Almabaev (12-2)
12. Rafael RamosBrazilian10-0?LFAR2 KO W, Filipe Esteves (7-0)
13. Mansur MalachievRussian10-029Eagle FCR1 SUB W, Rashid Vagabov (8-1)
14. Adriano RamosBrazilian11-330Future FCR2 SUB W, Elton Alves (10-1)
15. Makoto TakahashiJapanese12-1-121DEEPDEC W, Ryuya Fukuda (12-6-1)